Also see the main Last Days of Disco page
The Cast
Ted Boynton – Taylor Nichols
Fred Boynton – Chris Eigeman
Montserrat – Tushka Bergen
Marta – Mira Sorvino
Ramon – Pep Munne
Greta – Hellena Schmied
Autora Boval – Nuria Badia
Dickie Taylor – Thomas Gibson
The Consul – Jack Gilpin
Young Doctor – Pere Ponce
Ted’s Assistant – Laura Lopez
Frank – Francis Creighton
Javier – Edmon Roch
Women, Night of San Juan:
“Shootings in America” – Diana Sassen
“Jazz” – Angels Bassas
“USO Bombing” – Elisenda Bautista
1st Trade Fair Girl – Andrea Montero
Jurgen: “People not ants” – Paul Degen
Plain Princess – Paca Barrera
Hangar Trumpeter – Nico Baixas
Weekending Doctor – Gerardo Selliger
Hospital Nurses – Merce Puy, Rosa Grifell
Marta’s other guy – Francesc X. Canals
Terrorist Gunman – Juan Martinez-Lage
Sevillanas Dancers – Isabel Ruiz de Villa, Montserrat Zuriguel
Cool Barcelonans:
Gabriela Tubella, Leopoldo Pomes Jr., Ana & Elizabeth Sans, Carina Murtra, Helena Garrabou, Nacho Fontcuberta, Silvia Loewe, Florencio Sueldo, Toni Priante & Ines Ventos
Betty – Debbon Ayer
Prof. Thompson – George H. Beane
Schoolboy Actors – James Shaw Stillman Finley, George Andrew Johnston, Gordon Pennoyer
IHSMOCO Salesmen – George Sim Johnston, Russell Pennoyer
Voice of Audiotape – J. Harden Rose
Catalan Businessman – Jonni Bassiner
Young Ted at Lake – Alexander Mantel
Young Fred at Lake – Gaven Kovacs
Jack of IHSMOCO – Wayne Carney
Additional Dailog & Supervision of Spanish Elements – Irene Perez-Porro
Supervisor for Westerly Films – Russell Pennoyer
Additional Photography – Jaume Peracaula & Emili Llorach
Music Consultant – Leopoldo Pomes Jr.
Special Music Collaboration – Lou Christie
The Crew
Camera Operator – Emili Llorach
Focus – Teresa Burgos
Loader – Erik Schwarz
Video Assist – Pete Sloan, Enrique Lopez
Key Grip – Segismundo Mulero
Boom Operators – Daniel Fontrodona
Sound Assistant – Jaume Melendez, Felipe Alejandro Arago
Electricians
Dani Blanco, Javier Costa, Enrique Martinez, Poli Ramiro, Andres Moral, Pablo Leon, Adrian Lorente
Assoc. Art Directors – Blanca Francoli, Jordi Yrla
Decoration Assistant – Juan Martinez-Lage
Props & Set Dressing – Margalida Obrador
Asst. Set Dresser – Carlos Orta
Asst. Costume Designer – Beatriz Perez-Porro
Wardrobe Supervisor – Ms. Francisca Naharro
Makeup – Chass Llach
Makeup Assistant – Laura Casellas
Hairstylist – Margarita Font
Makeup, 2nd Unit – Pilar Gatius
Makeup Assistant – Ana Alvarez
Hairstylist, 2nd Unit – Rosa Benavides
Hair Assistant – Consuelo Jimenez
Supervising Accountant – Brian Gibbs
Associate Accountant – Jonni Bassiner
Production Coordinator – Yoli Marquerie
Location Manager – Marc Jove
Assistant Directors – Manuel L. Can~izares, Morrosko Vila-San-Juan
2nd Assistant Directors – Gabriel Lasalle, Sergio Martos
U.S. Coordinator – Allan R. McKinnon
Production Secretaries – Aurora Yufera, Sonia Beltran
Production Assistants – Ana Ayesta, Peter Turner, Mauricio Valldeperas
Transport Manager – Jaume Juncosa
Drivers – Jordi Cortes, Angel Blancas, Jose Antonio Cerezo, Vicente Hurtado, Mario Garcia
Extras Casting – Marta Perez-Porro
Additional Extras Casting – Focus S.A. & Joanna Servia
Special Effects – Reyes Abades
Catering by – Catering Hepburn
Production Sound Facilities – Lever (Barcelona)
Camera (Arti-535) – Servicevision
Camera Car – Jorge Benavent
Legal Services – John Sloss, Sloss Law Office; Inmaculada Umbert, Estudio Legal
Rights Clearance – Lisa Brigantino, BZ Rights
Medical Consultants – Dr. Robert Snow, Dr. Pere Tresserras
Dialect Coach – Julie Adams
Insurance – Chapman Bellan, D.R. Reiff & Assocs.
Ted’s BMW – Jim & Becky Evarts
Ants – Xavier Espalade
1st Assistant Editor – Andrew Hafitz
Assistant Editor – Nico Baixas
Apprentice Editor (Spain) – Marc,al Mora
Supervising Sound Editor – Catherine Benedek
Dialog Editors – Louis Cerborino, Naiel Korintus
Asst. Sound Editor – Thomas Foligno
Apprentice Sound Editors – Misako Shimizu, L. Mark Sorre
Foley Artist – Nancy Cabrera
Foley Engineer – Paul Zydel
Recordist/Music Mixer – Ted Spencer
Re-recording Engineer – Dominick Tavella
Dolby Stereo Consultant – Robert S. Warren
Postproduction Facilities – Sound One Corp.
Negative Cutter – Tim Brennan
Title Design – Louise Fili Ltd., Pam Shaw
Titles & Opticals – The Effects House, Michael Ventresco & Deborah Mann
Still Photographers – Bob Marshak, Michele Curel & Marta Sentis
Color (Kodak) by Fotofilm (Barcelona), Technicolor (New York)
Selected Wardrobe for Messrs. Nichols & Eigeman by Hickey-Freeman
Shoes provided by The Alden Shoe Company
Additional clothing & accessories by Chevignon, Cimarron Jeans, Majorica, Timex
Selected lamps & furnishings by Santa & Cole
Special thanks to the Perez-Porro, Pomes, Leiz, Mila, Roch & Umbert families of Barcelona for their generous help, and to El Periodico e Catalunya, Antonio Franco, Rafael Nadal & Pep Puig
Special thanks to Generalitat de Catalunya, Ajuntament de Barcelona, Azafatas de Barcelona, Hospital San Pau, Clinica San Jose, RAC 105, Radio M-80, Il Giardinetto, Hotel Almirante, Transglobal
Trans World Airlines
The Palisades Interstate Park Commission, Bear Mountain, New York
Intrepid Sea Air Space Museum, John Ares, Video Director
Illinois Bureau of Tourism
Simon & Schuster
Penguin Books
The Economist
Francisco Blazquez, Federico Correa, Eduardo Criado, Jordi Dauden, Carmen Figerola, Elena Gaminde, Josep Maria Godia, Ralph D. Griffin, Ramon Martos, Feli Miguel, Julian Moreno, Leonardo Moreno, Alfonso Mila, Emili Villaro, Valerie Carney, Christy Dimmig, Mark Ginsberg, Robert Lambert, Richard Milligan, Bill Nisselson, Don Nolan, Erik Rayman, Nash Castro, Tony Romano, Calvin & Doris Stillman, Linda Stillman, Margaret Stillman, Joey Violante
Permission to quote from How I Raised Myself From Failure to Success in Selling By Frank ???, courtesy of Prentice Hall, a division of Simon & Schuster
Original soundtrack album available on Milan CDs & cassettes
The characters and incidents portrayed and the names used herein are fictitious, and any similarity to any name or incident, or the character or biography of any person, is purely coincidental and unintentional.
This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the law of the United States of America and any unauthorized duplication of this photoplay may result in criminal prosecution.
This motion picture is being exhibited under specific license and is not for sale. Film Barcelona Inc. is the author of this motion picture for the purpose of copyright and other laws. (c) 1994 Film Barcelona Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Music
Not listed in the credits. The list below is from Sight & Sound magazine:
- Pennsylvania 6-5000 by Carl Sigman, Jerry Gray, performed by The Glenn Miller Band
- Queiereme siempre (Love Me Forever) by G.Lynes, B. Guthrie (Spanish version Ben Molar)
- Hora del crepusculo (Twilight Time) by Buck Ram, Morry Nevins, Al Nevins (Spanish version Ben Molar), performed by Cinco Latinos
- Ligia Elena by Ruben Blades
- Dolce Vita by Grombini, Massolini, performed by Ryan Paris;
- Flamenco Guitar by and performed by Pedro Cortes;
- L’Home dibuixat by Juame Sisa, performed by Orquesta Plateria;
- You’ve Got What it Takes by Sylvestor Levay, Stephan Prager, performed by Silver Connection;
- Sueños de amor by and performed by Rafael del Estad;
- Everybody Limbo by Mark Suozzo, Lou Christie, performed by Jef Young;
- Breakin’ Up by Mark Suozzo, Lou Christie, performed by Lou Christie;
- Una lacrima sul viso by Mogol, I. Pattacii, performed by Bobby Solo
From Sight & Sound magazine, Feb 95, vol. 5, issue 2, p41:
Cert 12
Distributor: Rank
Production Companies: Castle Rock, Entertainment/Westerly Films
Producer – Whit Stillman
Associate Producers – Edmon Roch, Cecilia Roque
Westerly Films Superviser – Russell Penoyer
9,115 feet
101 minutes
Dolby stereo
In colour – Fotofilm Color
Prints by – Technicolor